Is Petroleum Jelly good of bad?
Google provided me with lots of search results as I explored what has been said by others about this subject.
Petroleum (petrolatum) Jelly is a by product of the oil refinery – PETROL – EUM.
There are products on the market which claim that their petroleum is ‘pure’.
I found out that there are three types of grades:
There are three grades of petrolatum: USP (United States Pharmacopeia), BP (British Pharmacopeia) and Ph. Eur. (Pharmacopeia Europa)
The FDA claims that Petroleum jelly is safe for use.
If it is pure it is supposed to work for many skin disorders as a barrier to moisture and a protection from wind and weather.
Personally I never liked using ‘Petrol(eum)’ on my lips or on my babies bottoms, no matter how pure they claim it is/was.
Some of the impurities can be ‘polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons(PAH)’ and 1, 3-butadiene and ethylene oxide which are linked to breast cancer.
Petroleum Jelly has been banned from cosmetics in the EU(Europe). I wonder why.
Some alternatives are: [intlink id=”2349″ type=”post” target=”_blank”]Coconut Oil[/intlink], Olive Oil, Almond Oil, Natural ingredients Lip Balm, etc
Leave a comment!